Privacy

This Privacy Statement sets forth the policies for, the collection and use of personally identifiable information (“Information”) by TMACS Technologies LLC (“Rdytxt”). Covered by this Statement is our Web Site http://www.rdytxt.com (the “Site”) and all of its private label message services, operated on behalf of third parties (its “Clients”) and supersedes any previous statement of such policies. Please address your questions about this Site, or Privacy Statement to [email protected]

Collection of Information

We collect personal information on this and other Sites to facilitate the services offered to you during your use of the Business. Clients’ must register an account prior to having access to any of the services. To register an account, we may require name, email, phone number and physical address information, as well as sensitive financial information to process the registration. Where applicable, we also collect third party personal information. By registering for the service, the platform exists for Clients’ to enter third party personal information for the purpose of using the Business services, this information may include, but is not limited to mobile phone numbers, associated names, notes, and email addresses. None of this personal information is used for any promotional purposes, or shared with third parties for their promotional purposes by Rdytxt. Rdytxt may also collect non-personally identifiable information from Clients’ via “cookies”, single-pixel GIF image files (also called “Web beacons”), Web server log analysis and other similar technological means. We also receive website information such as IP address and referring URL when you visit our Site. Such information may be shared with third parties in aggregated, non-personally identifiable form. To the extent third parties may place advertising on the Site, such third parties may use cookies, or other technological means within the advertising to collect and use non-personally identifiable information. Rdytxt is not responsible for information collected by third parties in this manner, nor for the collection or use of Information by other sites to which the Site is linked.
Rdytxt does not knowingly collect or retain information from persons under the age of 18. (See Information Disclosure section)

Use of Information

Rdytxt uses Information collected in connection with the Site to provide requested information, products and services to users, to improve the user experience, in connection with the operation of the Sites, and for users to obtain information and offers for products and services offered by Rdytxt.

Information Disclosure

Rdytxt may be legally obligated to disclose information to the government or to third parties under certain circumstances, such as illegal activity on our Site. Rdytxt reserves the right to release personal information to its service providers, law enforcement, or other government officials, or in response to a formal request in a civil action, Court order or judicial proceeding as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary or appropriate. Moreover, in the event of a merger, sale, or acquisition of some, or all of Rdytxt’s assets, your personal information could be part of the transferred assets. At times we reserve the right to post customer testimonials on our Site that may include a user’s name. We obtain permission of our Clients’ prior to posting their testimonials on our Site. Should our Site provide the opportunity to blog post, you should be aware that any personal information shared will be available publicly and can be used to send unsolicited messages. Rdytxt is not responsible for the personal information a user selects to disclose in a public forum.

Opting Out from Offers from Rdytxt

You may opt-out of receiving our newsletters by clicking on the opt-out link included in every email newsletter we send, or by contacting [email protected] Rdytxt service offerings include acting as a service provider for our clients’ in providing an “opt-out” platform for their recipients [end users]. At any time, recipients [end users] may discontinue receiving SMS offers by sending the SMS message “STOP” to the applicable shortcode. Additionally, end users’ may discontinue receiving offers from a particular client by sending the SMS message STOP to that Client’s particular shortcode, or by following other instructions provided by that Client. If at any time you forget what the keywords are supported, just type “HELP” to the applicable short code. After you send the SMS message “HELP” to us, we will respond with instructions on how to use our service and how to unsubscribe. Each Client is unique and opting out from said Client’s offer(s) will not apply to any communications from other Clients. All information provided to Rdytxt for their specific client is owned by said client and subject to their privacy statement. We are not responsible for their privacy practices during our role as the clients’ service provider.

Access to Information

All Clients’ who provide their information to Rdytxt may modify and correct such information by e-mailing us at [email protected] and registered Clients’ can modify their personal information and accounts by logging into their accounts on our home page and modifying their preferences.

California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Rdytxt who are California residents to request certain information regarding Rdytxt’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to: [email protected]
Changes to this Privacy Policy Rdytxt reserves the right to revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such revisions will be effective on the date of posting to the Site, and will apply to all information collected by Rdytxt both prior to, and following the effective date. Your use of the Site following any such revisions will be deemed your acceptance of such revisions. Users should periodically visit this page to review the current policies with regard to Information. Should we make a material change to the manner in which we collect, use or store information collected on our Site, we shall notify you via system notification upon login.

Security

Rdytxt uses industry accepted electronic and physical standards of security to reduce the risk of improper access to or manipulation of Information during transmission and storage. We employ the use of SSL [Secure Socket Layer] technology to protect your sensitive information during transmission. While we take every precaution to guarantee safety, no method of security is 100% effective and we encourage you to employ discretion when submitting your information.

Delivery

We are able to deliver messages to the following mobile phone carriers: Major carriers: AT&T, Verizon Wireless, Sprint, T-Mobile, MetroPCS, U.S. Cellular, Alltel, Boost Mobile, Nextel, and Virgin Mobile. Minor carriers: Alaska Communications Systems (ACS), Appalachian Wireless (EKN), Bluegrass Cellular, Cellular One of East Central IL (ECIT), Cellular One of Northeast Pennsylvania, Cincinnati Bell Wireless, Cricket, Coral Wireless (Mobi PCS), COX, Cross, Element Mobile (Flat Wireless), Epic Touch (Elkhart Telephone), GCI, Golden State, Hawkeye (Chat Mobility), Hawkeye (NW Missouri), Illinois Valley Cellular, Inland Cellular, iWireless (Iowa Wireless), Keystone Wireless (Immix Wireless/PC Man), Mosaic (Consolidated or CTC Telecom), Nex-Tech Wireless, NTelos, Panhandle Communications, Pioneer, Plateau (Texas RSA 3 Ltd), Revol, RINA, Simmetry (TMP Corporation), Thumb Cellular, Union Wireless, United Wireless, Viaero Wireless, and West Central (WCC or 5 Star Wireless). ***Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages***

Contacting Us

You can contact Rdytxt with your questions and concerns at: [email protected]
Or by Mail at 4876 Princess Anne Road, Suite 150, Virginia Beach, VA 23463